Eurosport India acquires broadcasting rights for Hero Futsal Club Championship

[Valid RSS]

Estimated reading time:4 minutes, 24 seconds

The 2021-22 Inaugural Hero Futsal Club Championship features a total of 16 teams, divided into four groups, and played in a round-robin format.

 

Eurosport India bagged the broadcasting rights for the inaugural season of the Hero Futsal Club Championship 2021-22, which is currently being held in Delhi. The tournament kicked off on the 5 November, 2021 and will finish on the 13 November, 2021 at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium.

The Hero Futsal Club Championship is the first of its kind national level futsal tournament in India. The highest-placed team from each group will make it to the semi-final stage, which will be played in a knockout format amongst the four teams. The semi-finals will be played on 12 November, with the winners to be decided on November 13 in the grand finale.

AIFF Leagues CEO, Mr. Sunando Dhar said, “It’s great to have Eurosport as our broadcast partners for the inaugural edition of the Hero Futsal Club Championship 2021-22. We have already been part of a fruitful partnership with EuroSport previously, and hope that this collaboration will continue going forward as well.”

Vijay Rajput, Senior Vice President – Affiliate sales and Product Distribution, Asia – India Sales & Distribution at Discovery Inc. and Head of Eurosport India spoke about the broadcasting deal and said, “We continued our partnership with AIFF by acquiring broadcast rights for the inaugural edition of the Hero Futsal Club Championship 2021-22. It is one of the fastest growing sports around the world and we are glad to play a pivotal role in this initiative by AIFF to bring Futsal to the Indian fans.”

Group draws:

Group A: Chanmari Zothan Futsal, Super Strikers Futsal Club, Baroda Football Club, Mohammedan Sporting Club.

Group B: Kuppuraj Football Club, Speed Force Football Club, Sporting Clube de Goa, Bengaluru Football Club.

Group C: Telongjem Football Club, Delhi Football Club, Niaw Wasa United Sports & Cultural Club, Tiddim Road Athletic Union Football Club.

Group D: Real Kashmir Football Club, Classic Football Academy, Mangala Club, Sudeva Delhi Football Club.

Fixtures:

November 5– Baroda Football Club vs Mohammedan Sporting Club (12:00 IST)

November 5 – Chanmari Zothan Futsal vs Super Strikers Futsal Club (14:30 IST)

November 5 – Kuppuraj Football Club vs Speed Force Football Club (17:00 IST)

November 5 – Sporting Clube de Goa vs Bengaluru Football Club (19:30 IST).

November 6 – Telongjem Football Club vs Delhi Football Club (12:00 IST)

November 6 – Niaw Wasa United Sports & Cultural Club vs Tiddim Road Athletic Union Football Club (14:30 IST)

November 6 – Real Kashmir Football Club vs Classic Football Academy (17:00 IST)

November 6 – Mangala Club vs Sudeva Delhi Football Club (19:30 IST).

November 7 – Chanmari Zothan Futsal vs Baroda Football Club (12:00 IST)

November 7 – Super Strikers Futsal Club vs Mohammedan Sporting Club (14:30 IST),

November 7 – Kuppuraj Football Club vs Sporting Clube de Goa (17:00 IST),

November 7 – Speed Force Football Club vs Bengaluru Football Club (19:30 IST).

November 8 – Telongjem Football Club vs Niaw Wasa United Sports & Cultural Club (12:00 IST)

November 8 – Delhi Football Club vs Tiddim Road Athletic Union Football Club (14:30 IST)

November 8 – Real Kashmir Football Club vs Mangala Club (17:00 IST)

November 8 – Classic Football Academy vs Sudeva Delhi Football Club (19:30 IST).

November 9 – Mohammedan Sporting Club vs Chanmari Zothan Futsal (12:00 IST)

November 9 – Super Strikers Futsal Club vs Baroda Football Club (14:30 IST)

November 9 – Bengaluru Football Club vs Kuppuraj Football Club (17:00 IST)

November 9 – Speed Force Football Club vs Sporting Clube de Goa (19:30 IST).

November 10 – Tiddim Road Athletic Union Football Club vs Telongjem Football Club (12:00 IST)

November 10 – Delhi Football Club vs Niaw Wasa United Sports & Cultural Club (14:30 IST)

November 10 – Sudeva Delhi Football Club vs Real Kashmir Football Club (17:00 IST)

November 10 – Classic Football Academy vs Mangala Club (19:30 IST).

Note: The following three fixtures will not be broadcast live on television –

1. November 6 – Mangala Club vs Sudeva Delhi Football Club (19:30 IST)

2. November 7 – Kuppuraj Football Club vs Sporting Clube de Goa (17:00 IST)

3. November 7 – Speed Force Football Club vs Bengaluru Football Club (19:30 IST).

This will be Eurosport India’s third association with AIFF this year, after the FIFA friendly matches of India against Oman and UAE and the SAFF Championship 2021.

You can watch the matches via the All India Football Federations YouTube channel – Here is Chanmari Zothan Futsal (Mizoram) v Super Strikers FC (Karnataka):

Futsal Focus supports the Donate4Dáithí campaign

To follow the Donate4Dáithí campaign, you can visit their website here: www.donate4daithi.org  or on Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/Donate4Daithi you can also donate money to their campaign at: https://www.justgiving.com/crowdfunding/donate4daithi

To learn more about organ donation or to sign up, you can visit https://www.organdonation.nhs.uk/ and to sign up: https://www.organdonation.nhs.uk/register-your-decision/donate/

You can learn more about the Donate4Dáithí campaign by going to our article here

You can read more articles about global futsal by going to the top navigation bar or click here

If you like this article and would like to keep updated on Futsal news, developments, etc then you can now follow Futsal Focus via Google News by following our page which will send you an alert as soon as we publish an article so please click here and follow us on Google.

You can also keep updated on Futsal news, developments, etc then please submit your email below in the Subscribe to Futsal Focus option.

Follow Futsal Focus by clicking on FacebookTwitter, or Instagram or on the social media buttons on the website.

Choose your language

ArabicBulgarianCatalanChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)CzechDanishDutchEnglishEstonianFinnishFrenchGermanGreekHindiHungarianIcelandicIrishItalianJapaneseKoreanLatvianNorwegianPolishPortugueseRomanianRussianSpanishSwedishThaiTurkishUkrainianUrduWelsh